Medical Benefits
[…] The evidence of record established that the employee worked at least 250 days during a covered time period at K-25 and that he worked in a job that was monitored through the use of a dosimetry badge. Therefore, the undersigned finds that the employee was a member of the SEC, pursuant to § 7384l(14)(A)(i) of the Act. Pursuant to § 30.5(dd)(5)(2) of the implementing regulations, lung cancer is considered a specified cancer provided that its onset occurred at least five years after the employee’s first exposure to radiation. 20 C.F.R. § 30.5(dd)(5)(2). Additionally, pursuant to § 7384l(9)(A) of the Act, a covered employee with cancer is “an individual with a specified cancer who is a member of the Special Exposure Cohort, if and only if that individual contracted that specified cancer after beginning employment at a Department of Energy facility (in the case of a Department of Energy employee or Department of Energy contractor employee) or at an atomic weapons employer facility (in the case of an atomic weapons employee).” 42 U.S.C. § 7384l(9)(A).