Stomach Cancer
[…] For the reasons set forth below, your claim for benefits is denied.
STATEMENT OF CASE
On March 18, 2003, you filed a claim for survivor benefits under the EEOICPA as the spouse of the employee. On May 19, 2003, the Department of Justice (DOJ) verified that on May 31, 2002, you accepted compensation under § 4 of the Radiation Exposure Compensation Act in the amount of $75,000.
42 U.S.C. § 7385j of the Energy Employees Occupational Illness Compensation Program Act states: “Except in accordance with § 7384u[1] of this title, an individual may not receive compensation or benefits under the compensation program for cancer and also receive compensation under the Radiation Exposure Compensation Act (42 U.S.C. 2210 note) or § 1112 (c) of Title 38.”
The Denver district office advised you of the deficiencies in your claim and afforded you the opportunity to correct them. There is no evidence in the file to indicate that you provided additional evidence to the district office for review.