Stomach Cancer
[…] I find that the decision of the district office is supported by the evidence and the law, and cannot be changed based on the objections and the additional evidence you submitted. As explained in § 30.110(b) of the implementing regulations, “Any claim that does not meet all of the criteria for at least one of these categories, as set forth in these regulations, must be denied.” 20 C.F.R. § 30.110(b). The undersigned hereby denies payment of lump sum compensation and medical benefits.
Washington, DC
Linda M. Parker
Hearing Representative
[1] § 7384u states: “An individual who receives, or has received, $100,000 under section 5 of the Radiation Exposure Compensation Act (42 U.S.C. 2210 note) for a claim made under that Act (hereinafter in this section referred to as a “covered uranium employee”), or the survivor of that covered uranium employee if the employee is deceased, shall receive compensation under this section in the amount of $50,000.”
Page 1139
EEOICPA Fin. Dec. No. 10012834-2006 (Dep’t of Labor, February 21, 2007)
NOTICE OF FINAL DECISION