Brain Cancer
[…] program to provide a lump sum payment of $150,000 and medical benefits as compensation to eligible
covered employees who have been diagnosed with a specific occupational illness incurred as a result of
their exposure to radiation, beryllium, or silica while in the performance of duty for the DOE and
certain of its vendors, contractors, and subcontractors. Eligible survivors may receive lump sum
compensation, if applicable. Those “occupational illnesses” covered by the EEOICPA are specifically
described in § 7384l(15) of the Act as “covered beryllium illness, cancer referred to in section 7384l(9)
(B)[1] of this title, specified cancer, or chronic silicosis, as the case may be.” 42 U.S.C. § 7384l(15).
There are no provisions under the EEOICPA to cover any other illnesses, even if that illness may be
related to employment at a covered facility. To be covered under the Act, employees with cancer must