Brain Cancer
[…] 6. The district office issued the recommended decision on August 25, 2004.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The undersigned has reviewed the facts and the recommended decision issued by the district office on
August 25, 2004, and finds that the evidence does not establish that the employee was employed at an
atomic weapons employer facility or a Department of Energy facility as defined in the Act and
designated in the DOE Facility List Database. 42 U.S.C. §§ 7384l(5), 7384l(12). For that reason, you
are not entitled to compensation as the survivor of the employee.
42 U.S.C. §§ 7384s(a), 7384s(e).
Jacksonville, FL
Jeana F. LaRock
District Manager
[1] 42 U.S.C. § 7384l(9)(B) describes a “covered employee with cancer” as “An individual with cancer specified in
subclause (I), (II), or (III) of clause (ii), if and only if that individual is deemed to have sustained that cancer in the
performance of duty in accordance with section 7384n(b)” of the EEOICPA. Clause (ii) states that to be covered for cancer,
the employee must have been a DOE employee, DOE contractor employee or an atomic weapons employee who contracted
the cancer after beginning such employment.
Page 875
EEOICPA Fin. Dec.