Brain Cancer
[…] during the covered period, given what is known about the exposures of the workers. This approach
forms the basis for the NIOSH dose reconstruction using a series of the highest exposures for various
exposure modes (internal vs. external) at different times during the duration of the entire project.
NIOSH’s approach to conclude the dose reconstruction process based on claimant-favorable
assumptions, which includes using the same model for ICD-9 code 191 and ICD-9 code 191.8, is
consistent with its methodology. Section 30.318 of the regulations states that “The methodology used
by HHS in arriving at reasonable estimates of the radiation doses received. . .is binding on the FAB.”
20 C.F.R. § 30.318. Therefore, your request for a re-work to consider the location of the brain tumor
and the correct ICD-9 code is a challenge to the methodology utilized by NIOSH and will not be
addressed by the FAB.