Brain Cancer
[…] 2) You established that the employee was employed by a DOE contractor on Amchitka Island from
November 29, 1966 until December 17, 1966 and from April 28, 1967 until May 3, 1967.
3) You established that the employee was diagnosed with brain cancer on March 2, 1976.
4) The district office issued a recommended decision on February 8, 2005, which concluded that
you are entitled to $150,000 dollars in survivor’s compensation.
Therefore, based upon a review of the case file evidence, the undersigned makes the following:
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
Pursuant to § 7384l(14)(B) of the Act, a member of the SEC is defined as an employee that was
“employed before January 1, 1974, by the Department of Energy or a Department of Energy contractor
or subcontractor on Amchitka Island, Alaska, and was exposed to ionizing radiation in the performanceof duty related to the Long Shot, Milrow, or Cannikin underground nuclear tests.” 42 U.S.C. § 7384l(14)(B). The evidence of record established that the employee was employed by a DOE
contractor on Amchitka Island during a covered time period: November 29, 1966 until December 17,
1966 and from April 28, 1967 until May 3, 1967. Therefore, the undersigned finds that the employee
was a member of the SEC pursuant to § 7384l(14)(B) of the Act.
Pursuant to § 30.5(dd) of the implementing regulations, brain cancer is considered a specified cancer
provided that its onset occurred at least five years after the employee’s first exposure to radiation. 20
C.F.R. § 30.5(dd). Additionally, pursuant to § 7384l(9)(A) of the Act, a covered employee with cancer
is “an individual with a specified cancer who is a member of the Special Exposure Cohort, if and only
if that individual contracted that specified cancer after beginning employment at a Department of
Energy facility (in the case of a Department of Energy employee or Department of Energy contractor
employee) or at an atomic weapons employer facility (in the case of an atomic weapons employee).” 42
U.S.C. § 7384l(9)(A). The evidence of record established that as a member of the SEC the employee
was diagnosed with brain cancer more than five years after he began his covered employment on
Amchitka Island. Therefore, the undersigned finds that the employee was a covered employee with