We hope these decisions are helpful. Please add your experiences in the comments section.
[…] I have reviewed the record in this case, including the letters of objection, and must conclude that no further investigation is warranted.
The EEOICPA provides, under Part E, for payment of compensation to survivors of covered employees. It specifically states in 42 U.S.C. § 7385s-3 that if “there is no covered spouse. . . payment shall be made in equal shares to all covered children who are alive.” It defines a “covered spouse” as “a spouse of the employee who was married to the employee for at least one year immediately before the employee’s death,” and a “covered child” as “a child of the employee who, as of the employee’s death. . .had not attained the age of 18 years. . .had not attained the age of 23 years and was a full-time student who had been continuously enrolled as a full time student. . .since attaining the age of 18 years; or. .