Call Us Now: 716.208.3525
[…] Also, you stated that the amendments of December 28, 2001 should not apply to your case because you filed your claim prior to the enactment of the amendments.  You stated you did not believe the amendments should be applied retroactively.

Section 7384s (e)(3)(A), Compensation and benefits to be provided, states:

The “spouse” of an individual is a wife or husband of that individual who was married to that individual for at least one year immediately before the death of that individual.”

Section 7384s(f) states:

EFFECTIVE DATE–This section shall take effect on July 31, 2001, unless Congress otherwise provides in an Act enacted before that date.

There is no previous enacted law that relates to compensation under the EEOICPA.  Therefore, the amendments apply retroactively to all claimants.

A couple cannot become legally married in New Mexico by living together as man and wife under New Mexico’s laws.