Burden of Proof
[…] The Act defines the term “Department of Energy contractor employee,” in pertinent part, as follows: “An individual who is or was employed at a Department of Energy facility by–(i) an entity that contracted with the Department of Energy to provide management and operating, management and integration, or environmental remediation at the facility; or (ii) a contractor or subcontractor that provided services, including construction and maintenance at the facility.” 42 U.S.C. § 7384l(11)(B) (emphasis added). Thus, in order to be considered a “Department of Energy contractor employee,” a claimant must have been employed at a DOE facility. The statutory definition of a “Department of Energy facility” is:
“[A]ny building, structure, or premise, including the grounds upon which such building, structure, or premise is located–
(A) in which operations are, or have been, conducted by, or on behalf of, the Department of Energy. . .; and
(B) with regard to which the Department of Energy has or had–
(i) a proprietary interest, or
(ii) entered into a contract with an entity to provide management and operation, management and integration, environmental remediation services, construction, or maintenance services.
42 U.S.C. § 7384l(12). Therefore, in order to be eligible for benefits under Part E, a claimant must prove that he is or was employed as a civilian employee of a DOE contractor or subcontractor at a facility that meets the requirements of both subsection (A) and subsection (B) of § 7384l(12).