Burden of Proof
[…] Objections
Section 30.310(a) of the EEOICPA implementing regulations provides that, “[w]ithin 60 days from the date the recommended decision is issued, the claimant must state, in writing, whether he or she objects to any of the findings of fact and/or conclusions of law contained in such decision, including HHS’s reconstruction of the radiation dose to which the employee was exposed (if any), and whether a hearing is desired.” 20 C.F.R. § 30.310(a). Section 30.312 of the EEOICPA implementing regulations provides that, “[i]f the claimant files a written statement that objects to the recommended decision within the period of time allotted in § 30.310 but does not request a hearing, the FAB will consider any objections by means of a review of the written record.” 20 C.F.R. § 30.312. On March 29, 2003, you wrote to the FAB and advised that you objected to the recommended decision of the Cleveland district office.